Alder Buckthorn Seed

Frangula alnus(Rhamnus frangula)

£4.50

Alder Buckthorn is a large, native, thornless, deciduous shrub or small tree with ovate green leaves that turn an attractive yellow in autumn. Tiny green/cream flowers in June attract masses of bumble and honeybees and are honey scented. It is a food plant of the yellow Brimstone butterfly. The fruits are initially red, then turn black and are eaten by thrushes. Various bits are used to make natural dyes.

Clear

Earn up to 5 Points.

SKU: rhfra1 Categories: ,

Description

Rhamnus frangula/Frangula alnus

Common name: Alder Buckthorn.

Native: Europe

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 2m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 34 weeks stratification treatment.

Seeds / kg: c.50,700   95% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Neutral to acid, wet heaths and bogs.

Planting instructions: Ideally plant in open scrub-land, hedgerows and damp areas.

Mature height: 5m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Seed Pack (250 seeds approx.)

Genus

Frangula

Family

Rhamnaceae

Flowering Month

May

Colour

cream

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub, tree

Wildlife

yes

Native

yes

You may also like…