Buckthorn/Purging Buckthorn Seed

Rhamnus cathartica

£3.00

Purging Buckthorn is a large deciduous shrub or small tree. The spiny branches are very attractive in the autumn when they are carrying their small shiny dark almost black fruits and yellowing leaves. Flowers are insignificant yellow-green in summer and held close to the stems. Leaves and fruit are slightly toxic if ingested, causing stomach problems, though birds eat the berries with impunity. It is the food-plant of the Brimstone butterfly. In parts of N. America, this plant is classed as an invasive species, but this doesn’t happen here.

 

Clear

Earn up to 3 Points.

SKU: rhcat1 Categories: ,

Description

Rhamnus cathartica

Common name: Common Buckthorn.

Native: Europe, western Asia, Morocco

Provenance: Hungary

Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 2m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 34 weeks stratification treatment.

Seeds / kg: 54,400                    64% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: All types of soil in sun or shade.

Planting instructions: Makes a soft informal hedge or screen. Plant about 1m apart

Mature height: 3m x 2m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Rhamnus

Size

5gm seed pack (250 seeds approx.)

Family

Rhamnaceae

Flowering Month

May

Colour

cream

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

flowers, fruit

Wildlife

yes

Requires

part shade, sun

Native

yes