Sea Buckthorn Seed

Hippophae rhamnoides

£3.50 inc. VAT

Sea Buckthorn is a first rate deciduous shrub or small tree for coastal, salt laden areas. It has narrow silvery leaves and in winter has a show of orange berries which birds find inedible. The berries can be made into jams and jellies and oil from the leaves and berries may offer numerous health benefits. High in vitamin C. For berries to develop both male and female plants need to cultivated. Grow a few seedlings to guarantee this. Not planted enough in gardens!

Earn up to 4 Points.

SKU: hipha1 Categories: ,

Description

Hippophae rhamnoides

Common name: Sea Buckthorn.

Native: Europe and East Asia.

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 4m x 2m

Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 16 weeks stratification.

Seeds / kg:   c.  90,000;   51% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Can tolerate a wide range of soils but demands direct sunlight.

Planting instructions: Well drained. Can be invasive in sand. Prune in August.

Mature height: 4m x 4m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

5gm pack (200 germinable seeds approx.)

Genus

Hippophae

Family

Elaeagnaceae

Colour

green

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

fruit

Wildlife

yes

Requires

dry, sun

Native

yes

You may also like…