Crab Apple Seed

Malus sylvestris

£2.50£4.25

Crab Apples are small deciduous trees growing to 8m tall with white flowers that may be tinged with pink when they appear in late spring. Pollinated by bees. The fruits grow to 2.5cm across in the autumn and are sour to eat but make a delicious conserve. They are also good for wildlife with fruit remaining well into the winter. It can be pruned and chopped quite harshly if needed, in the winter.

Clear

Earn up to 4 Points.

SKU: masyl1 Categories: ,

Description

Malus sylvestris

Common name: Common Crab Apple.

Native: Europe and South-west Asia.

Provenance: Germany

Size and spread (10 years): 5m x 3m

Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 16 weeks stratification treatment.

Germinal seeds / kg: 40000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: All fertile soils.

Planting instructions: Preferably in an open sunny spot,  can be used as a hedgerow tree. Good for all wildlife.

Mature height: 8m x 5m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Malus

Size

2gm mini Seed Pack (50 seeds approx.), 5gm seed pack (150 seeds approx.)

Family

Rosaceae

Flowering Month

May

Colour

pink, white

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

berries, flowers

Wildlife

yes

Requires

part shade, sun

Native

yes

You may also like…