Pear Seed

Pyrus communis

£3.00 inc. VAT

Pear grows into a medium sized tree with quite upright narrow form. It has oval glossy leaves which are often attractive in autumn. In early spring the tree is drowned in white blossom and in autumn it produces sweetish pears. The blossom is great for early insects. Pruning can be carried out if necessary in the winter, but an old unpruned pear tree has a lot of character in a hedgerow or garden.

Main pic courtyesy of David Hawgood / Pear tree (Pyrus) in blossom, Kew Gardens

Small pic courtesy of  Opioła Jerzy (Poland) / CC BY-SA

Earn up to 3 Points.

SKU: pycom1 Category:

Description

Pyrus communis

Common name: Common Pear.

Native: Europe

Provenance: Germany

Size and spread (10 years): 6m x 3m

Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 16 weeks stratification treatment.

Seeds / kg:   c  37,800 ;  73%

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Suitable for most soils.

Planting instructions:

Mature height: 10m x 7m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Seed Pack (40 seeds approx.)

Genus

Pyrus

Family

Rosaceae

Flowering Month

May

Colour

white

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

flowers, fruit

Wildlife

yes

Requires

sun