Broom Seed

Cytisus scoparius

£4.50

Broom is a medium sized deciduous shrub, with whip-like fine branches and small leaves, quite like gorse but without the thorns. It has rich butter yellow, scented flowers in late spring, (again, like gorse) often visited by bees and the flowers have an interesting method of depositing pollen on the bees’ backs. Seed pods twist and crack open when ripe, making clicking noises. If pruning is necessary, it is done after flowering. Quite often found as a pioneer on poor soils

Clear

Earn up to 5 Points.

SKU: cysco1 Categories: ,

Description

Video of the seed pods popping open and the seeds jumping out – not like watching paint dry!!

Cytisus scoparius

Common name: Common Broom.

Native: Europe

Provenance:UK

Size and spread (10 years): 1.2m x 1.2m

Treatment required: Leguminous,  needs  scarification or soaking in water.

Seeds/kg: 109,167          95% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils except shallow soils over chalk.

Planting instructions: prefers an open, sunny site and can tolerate exposure. Can make a soft informal hedge.

Mature height: 1.2m x 1.2m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

5gm seed pack (500 seeds approx.)

Genus

Cytisus

Family

Leguminoseae

Flowering Month

June

Colour

yellow

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

evergreen

Interest

flowers

Wildlife

yes

Requires

sun

You may also like…