Spanish Broom Seed

Spartium junceum

£5.00 inc. VAT

Spanish Broom is a  strongly growing shrub with erect green rush like stems and small, scale-like leaves. It has large, perfumed, yellow, pea-like flowers  in loose terminal clusters from late summer through to autumn. Spanish Broom likes a sunny position and is an excellent seaside shrub. Can be pruned after flowering, but can also be carefree. Sometimes confused with normal Broom (Cytisus)

Earn up to 5 Points.

SKU: spjun1 Category:

Description

Spartium junceum

Common name: Spanish Broom.

Native: Mediterranean

Provenance: Italy

Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 1.8m

Treatment required: Leguminous seed, requires either soaking in water or scarifying before sowing.

Seeds / kg:    c. 62900 ; 88%viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Poor, light or chalky soils especially suited to coastal areas.

Planting instructions: Plant in full sun for best flowering

Mature height: 3m x 1.8m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Spartium

Size

5gm pack (300 seeds approx.)

Family

Leguminosae

Flowering Month

July, August

Colour

yellow

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

deciduous

Wildlife

yes

Requires

dry, sun

You may also like…