Gorse Seed

Ulex europaeus

£2.00£6.50 inc. VAT

Gorse is a dense fiercely spiny shrub. In mild areas the yellow, pea-like flowers, smelling of coconut, are produced throughout the year but more usually they flower from March through to May. Brilliant for insects. The shrubs thrive on, and prefer, very poor light or stony soils. They can act as good pioneers, nursing other less tough plants until they’re big enough to survive. No maintenance necessary, but can be pruned quite hard (using armoured gloves!)

Earn up to 7 Points.

SKU: uleur1 Categories: , ,

Description

Ulex europaeus

Common name: Common Gorse.

Native: Europe and North Africa.

Provenance: UK or Spain

Size and spread (10 years): 2m x 1.5m

Treatment required: Leguminous seed may require scarification or soaking in water.

Seeds / kg:   c. 197,000    62%viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Any poor well drained soil. Best in acid soils.

Planting instructions: Grows anywhere, including coastal conditions, but flowers better in full sun.

Mature height: 2m x 1.5m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Ulex

Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (600 seeds approx.)

Family

Fabaceae

Flowering Month

All Year

Colour

yellow

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

evergreen

Interest

flowers

Wildlife

yes