Blackthorn / Sloe Seed

Prunus spinosa

£2.50

Blackthorn or Sloe grow to be large deciduous shrubs or small bushy trees. Blackthorn ignites in spring with a mass of small single white flowers. It forms a secure hedging plant with its sharp spines and dense growth. The fruit, like small damsons, appear in autumn and are used for making Sloe Gin.

Clear

Earn up to 3 Points.

SKU: prspi1 Categories: ,

Description

Prunus spinosa

Common name: Blackthorn / Sloe.

Native: Europe, North Africa and West Asia.

Provenance: UK/Hungary

Size and spread (10 years): 5m x 3m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 29 weeks stratification treatment.

Seeds / kg:  c. 5000   c. 80% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils.

Planting instructions: will grow in poor soils. Flowers better in the sun.

Mature height: 7m x 5m

Additional information

Weight 10.00 g
Genus

Prunus

Size

10gm seed pack (30 seeds approx.)

Family

Rosaceae

Flowering Month

April

Colour

white

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

flowers, fruit

Wildlife

yes

Requires

part shade, sun

Native

yes

You may also like…