Wild Cherry Seed

Prunus avium

£2.00£3.00 inc. VAT

Wild Cherry is a medium sized deciduous tree, with bark that turns mahogany red and peels with age. The white cup shaped flowers give a magnificent display in mid to late spring and are visited by early insects. The fruits are small and red to purple, appearing in summer and eaten by birds. The leaves turn crimson-orange in autumn. It is generally found in hedges and on the edges of woods. It will grow in semi-shade but flowers better in full sun.

Earn up to 3 Points.

SKU: pravi1 Category:

Description

Prunus avium

Common name: Wild Cherry.

Native: Europe and West Asia.

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 8m x 4m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 29 weeks stratification.

Germinal seeds / kg: 3800

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils, particularly lime rich.

Planting instructions: flowers well in full sun but tolerates some shade.

Mature height: 20m x 12m

Additional information

Weight 20.00 g
Genus

Prunus

Size

Mini Seed Pack (20 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (80 seeds approx.)

Family

Rosaceae

Flowering Month

April, May

Colour

white

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

flowers, fruit

Wildlife

yes

Requires

part shade, sun

You may also like…