Bird Cherry Seed

Prunus padus

£2.50

Bird Cherry is a small, widely distributed deciduous tree. It bears an abundance of small white, almond-scented single flowers, in short spikes in late spring. Its small black fruits are edible but very bitter. Bees and hoverflies visit the flowers and birds gorge on the berries in the late summer.

Clear

Earn up to 3 Points.

SKU: prpad1 Categories: ,

Description

Prunus padus

Common name: Bird Cherry.

Native: Europe, Northern Asia and Japan.

Provenance: Hungary

Size and spread (10 years): 8m x 4m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 24 weeks stratification treatment.

Seeds / kg: 18,814     79%viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Moist but well drained soils. Good on limestone

Planting instructions: Often found in the wild growing with Alder, Birch and Rowan.

Mature height: 15m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Prunus

Size

5gm seed pack (70 seeds approx.)

Family

Rosaceae

Flowering Month

April

Colour

white

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

berries, flowers, scent

Wildlife

yes

Requires

sun

Native

yes

You may also like…