Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Bonsai > Wild Cherry

Latin Name: Prunus avium
Forestart Reference: PRAVI1

A medium sized tree, with bark that turns mahogany red and peels with age. The white cup shaped flowers give a magnificent display in mid to late spring. The fruits are small and red to purple, appearing in summer. The leaves turn crimson in autumn.

Common name: Wild Cherry.
Native: Europe and West Asia.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 8m x 4m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 29 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 3800
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils particularly lime rich soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 20m x 12m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.