Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Blackthorn / Sloe

Latin Name: Prunus spinosa
Forestart Reference: PRSPI1

A large deciduous shrub or small bushy tree. It ignites in spring with a mass of small single white flowers. Blackthorn forms a secure hedging plant with its sharp spines. The fruits, like small damsons, appear in autumn and are used for making Sloe Gin.

Common name: Blackthorn / Sloe.
Native: Europe, North Africa and West Asia.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 5m x 3m
Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 29 weeks stratification treatment.
Germinal seeds / kg: 4200
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 7m x 5m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.