Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Sea Buckthorn

Latin Name: Hippophae rhamnoides
Forestart Reference: HIRHA1

A first rate shrub or small tree for coastal salt laden areas. It has narrow silvery leaves and in winter has a show of orange berries which birds find inedible.

Common name: Sea Buckthorn.
Native: Europe and East Asia.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 4m x 2m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 16 weeks stratification. 
Germinal seeds / kg: 50000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Can tolerate a wide range of soils but demands direct sunlight.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 4m x 4m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.