Autumn Olive Seed

Elaeagnus umbellata

£2.00

A deciduous shrub or small tree with a dense thorny crown. The leaves are silvery in spring but turn greener as the silvery scales wear off during the summer. The flowers in May are pale yellow/cream and highly scented, silver-dotted red fruits fruits.

Clear

Earn up to 2 Points.

SKU: elumb1 Categories: ,

Description

Elaeagnus umbellata

Common name: Autumn Olive.

Native: Eastern Asia and Japan.

Provenance: Hungary

Size and spread (10 years): 4m x 3m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification treatment.

Germinal seeds / kg: 50,784

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Prefers moderately fertile well drained. Not shallow clay.

Planting instructions: Enjoys sun or partial shade. Creates a vigorous windbreak or hedge and can be pruned quite radically

Mature height: 5m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Seed Pack (250 seeds approx.)

Genus

Elaeagnus

Family

Elaeagnaceae

Flowering Month

May

Colour

white

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

flowers, foliage

Wildlife

yes

Requires

part shade, sun