Oleaster or Russian Olive Seed

Elaeagnus angustifolia

£2.50 inc. VAT

A large spiny deciduous shrub or small tree. It has silvery grey willow-like leaves with sweetly fragrant flowers in the summer which are attractive to bees. The fruits are silvery amber 12mm ovals. Useful and tough.

Earn up to 3 Points.

SKU: elang1 Categories: ,

Description

Elaeagnus angustifolia

Common name: Oleaster or Russian Olive.

Native: Western Asia.

Provenance: Hungary

Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 2m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification treatment.

Germinal seeds / kg: 6500

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Any fertile soil but not shallow chalky soils.

Planting instructions: Plant in sun or semi shade. Can be pruned after flowering if necessary

Mature height: 5m x 3m

Additional information

Weight 10.00 g
Size

Seed Pack (65 seeds approx.)

Genus

Elaeagnus

Family

Elaeagnaceae

Flowering Month

June

Colour

cream

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

flowers, foliage, scent

Wildlife

yes

Requires

part shade, sun