St Lucie Cherry Seed

Prunus mahaleb

£2.50 inc. VAT

The Mahaleb or St Lucie Cherry is a small deciduous tree covered in fragrant white flowers in spring followed by dark coloured fruit in early summer. The seed inside the hard cherry stone has the flavour of bitter almonds and has medicinal qualities apparently. The wood has an outstanding grain which is used for pipes and walking sticks. Records of the tree date back as far as 900 AD in the middle east.

Earn up to 3 Points.

SKU: prmah1 Categories: ,

Description

Prunus mahaleb

Common name: St Lucie Cherry or Mahaleb

Native: Central and Southern Europe, Western Asia, North-west Africa.

Provenance: Hungary

Size and spread (10 years): 2m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 29 weeks stratification..

Seeds / kg:  c. 12,000;  96% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most well drained soils.

Planting instructions:

Mature height: 10m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

5gm Pack (50 seeds approx.)

Genus

Prunus

Family

Rosaceae

Flowering Month

May

Colour

white

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

flowers, fragrant, fruit

Wildlife

yes

Requires

sun

You may also like…