Black/Rum Cherry Seed

Prunus serotina

£2.50

A medium sized tree with simple serrated, glossy, deciduous leaves up to 15cm long. About 40 white flowers are produced on each raceme in the spring. These give rise to fruit which turns from green to red and then black. Mature Black cherry is easily recognised by its dark grey or black bark that can easily be broken off, and the almond smell coming from young twigs if the bark has been scraped off. Good for birds which eat the fruit, although both the stones and foliage(especially when wilted) is poisonous to livestock.

Clear

Earn up to 3 Points.

SKU: prser1 Categories: ,

Description

Prunus serotina

Common name: Black / Choke / Rum Cherry.

Native: Eastern North America.

Provenance: Hungary

Size and spread (10 years): 8m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 29 weeks stratification treatment.

Germinal seeds / kg: 8000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most well drained soils.

Planting instructions: Not in shade

Mature height: 25m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Seed Pack (60 seeds approx.)

Genus

Prunus

Family

Rosaceae

Flowering Month

May

Colour

white

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

autumn foliage, flowers

Wildlife

yes

Requires

part shade, sun