Cherry Plum Seed

Prunus myrobalan / cerasifera

£2.00

Cherry Plum is a small, native,  deciduous tree smothered in small white flowers in early spring. Mature specimens bear red cherry-plums in late summer and autumn, which the enjoy. It is an excellent shrub for a dense hedge and attracts early insects so is useful on meadow edges and mixed plantings of native trees. Tolerant of pruning. Also known as Myrobalan Cherry, but there are other trees from Asia know as Myrobalan so it makes life confusing.

Clear

Earn up to 2 Points.

SKU: prcer1 Categories: ,

Description

Prunus cerasifera

Common name: Cherry Plum.

Native: Central and Eastern Europe, South-west and Central Asia.

Provenance: Hungary

Size and spread (10 years): 7m x 4m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 29 weeks stratification treatment.

Germinal seeds / kg: 2500

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most well drained soils.

Planting instructions: hedges, woodland edges. Sun or part shade.

Mature height: 8m

Additional information

Weight 20.00 g
Genus

Prunus

Size

Seed Pack (50 seeds approx.)

Family

Rosaceae

Flowering Month

March, April

Colour

pink, white

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

berries, flowers

Wildlife

yes