Hazel / European Hazel / Cobnut

Corylus avellana

£5.50

Hazel is a large shrub or small multiple stemmed tree that produces delicate, yellow, long female catkins called lambs tails in late winter. Visited by very early insects It is used in large gardens as a shrub for screening. It produces the edible hazelnut. Every 8-10 years the long stems that have grown can be chopped down to very near ground level and the crown will start to grow again. This is Coppicing(pic is a mature coppice in Ireland)and is great for wildlife, since it provides dappled shade and open spaces. The resultant timber can be used for baskets, chairs, burning, turning and weaving into fences. Commercially selected varieties are grown for nuts in Kent, but also in Turkey for chocolate and chocolate spread manufacture (no names mentioned, ambassador!)

Clear

Earn up to 6 Points.

SKU: coave1 Categories: ,

Description

Corylus avellana

Common name: Cobnut / European Hazel.

Native: Europe, West Asia, North Africa.

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 3.5m x 3.5m

Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires16 weeks stratification treatment.

Seeds / kg:        c 250        88%viable

Ideal sowing period: Early Spring.

Soil conditions: Tolerates all soils from chalk to clay.

Planting instructions: Grows well in poor soils, damp or dry, sun or semi-shade.

Mature height: 4m x 4m

Additional information

Weight 250.00 g
Genus

Corylus

Size

150gm seed pack (50seeds approx.), 200gm seed pack(50seeds approx)

Family

Betulaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

deciduous

Wildlife

yes

Requires

part shade, sun