Hawthorn Seed

Crataegus monogyna

£3.00

Hawthorn is a British native hedging plant. It produces a spectacular profusion of flowers in late spring which are visited by all sorts of different insects. There are red-brown fruits (haws) in the autumn. Hawthorn can make a large shrub or a small tree. It is also known as May or Quickthorn and is surrounded by superstition and folklaw. It is  associated with May-Day and other spring festivals.   Even in Anglo-Saxon times it was used to mark boundaries and it is one of the most common hedgerow trees, being amenable to chopping, laying, flail mowing etc

The 2nd small picture shows unusual hawthorn topiary at Bryan’s Ground Garden in Hereford and 3rd pic is seed being stratified in our fridges, mixed with damp peat.

Clear

Earn up to 3 Points.

SKU: crmon1 Categories: ,

Description

Crataegus monogyna

Common name: Common Hawthorn.

Native: Europe, North Africa, Western Asia.

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 5m x 3m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification treatment.

Seeds / kg:     c.10,900         78%viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils.

Planting instructions: sun or shade. Can survive in exposed sites.

Mature height: 7m x 5m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

10gm seed pack (70 seeds approx.)

Genus

Crataegus

Family

Rosaceae

Flowering Month

May, June

Colour

white

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

flowers, fruit

Wildlife

yes

Native

yes

You may also like…