Field Maple Seed

Acer campestre

£2.50

Field Maple is a pretty, medium sized deciduous tree often seen forming parts of hedgerows although it makes a good small specimen tree too. The five-lobed leaves turn bright yellow in autumn and may be flushed red. The miniature sycamore-type winged seed are quite often pink too, before they ripen.  When young this tree will tolerate quite deep shade, but requires more light to flower and fruit. Insect friendly

Clear

Earn up to 3 Points.

SKU: accam1 Categories: ,

Description

Acer campestre

Common name: Field Maple.

Native: Europe and Western Asia.

 Provenance: Hungary

Size and spread (10 years): 6m x 4m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 34 weeks of stratification.

Seeds / kg:  c. 12,600    47% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils , better on well drained soils and prefers alkaline.

Planting instructions:

Mature height: 15m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Acer

Size

5gm seed pack (40 seeds approx.)

Family

Aceraceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Wildlife

yes

Native

yes