Deodar Cedar Seed

Cedrus deodara

£5.50

Deodar Cedar is a large conifer with a pendulous growth habit when young. It keeps a droopy leading shoot even on mature trees. Needle-like leaves, up to 5cm long, have a bluish bloom when young.  Architectural, so makes a good specimen tree. The timber is rot resistant, close grained and aromatic and therefore historically used for storage rooms and boxes, having a certain amount of anti-fungal and insect repellent properties.  Deodar forests were/are thought to be sacred to the God Shiva and used as places of meditation. It is the national tree of Pakistan.

Clear

Earn up to 6 Points.

SKU: cedeo1 Categories: ,

Description

Cedrus deodara

Common name: Deodar Cedar.

Native: Western Himalayas.

Provenance: India

Size and spread (10 years): 3.5m x 1.5m

Treatment required: Semi dormant requires pre chill stratification.

Germinal seeds / kg: 5000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Well drained, rich soils, on the acid  side.

Planting instructions: plant in full sun and give lots of space so it can develop a good shape.

Mature height: 25m

 

Additional information

Weight 10.00 g
Genus

Cedrus

Size

5gm Seed Pack (35 seeds approx.)

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen

You may also like…