Cedar of Lebanon Seed

Cedrus libani

£3.75£6.00

Lebanese Cedar is a huge wide-spreading, flat topped conifer, whose characteristic architectural growth habit forms a tiered arrangement. Young trees are conical but branches spread as the tree matures(no comment!) Cedar of Lebanon has many historical associations. It is the national emblem of Lebanon, and on the Lebanese flag, although there are decreasing numbers growing in the wild. King Solomon is said to have used Cedar timber to build his temple. Cones are large and oval, taking 18 months to mature and then fall to pieces. The timber is prized for furniture making, being close-grained, a good colour and aromatic. Cedar oil extract is used in cosmetics.

Clear

Earn up to 6 Points.

SKU: celib1 Categories: ,

Description

Cedrus libani

Common name: Cedar of Lebanon.

Native: Middle East.

Provenance: France

Size and spread (10 years): 3.5m x 1.5m

Treatment required: Semi dormant requires pre chill stratification.

Germinal seeds / kg: 8000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Well drained.

Planting instructions: Needs space to develop into it’s characteristic shape. Best grown as a specimen tree.

Mature height: 25m-35m

 

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (50 seeds approx.)

Genus

Cedrus

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen

Requires

sun

You may also like…