Atlas Cedar

Cedrus atlantica

£2.50£6.00

The Atlas Cedar is one of the most planted of the decorative conifers. Its long grey-green leaves cover the branches thickly. Branches become horizontal, but slightly drooping, with age. Useful for being heat and drought resistant. There used to be vast forests in Morocco and Algeria, but these are declining. A most  famous tree is that planted in the lawn outside the White House in Washington.

Clear

Earn up to 6 Points.

SKU: ceatl1 Categories: ,

Description

Cedrus atlantica

Common name: Atlas Cedar.

Native: North Africa.

Provenance: France

Size and spread (10 years): 3.5m x1.5m

Treatment required: Semi dormant requires pre chill stratification.

Germinal seeds / kg: 9000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Well drained soils (drought resistant), acid, clay or chalk.

Planting instructions: Quick growing when young. Give lots of space to let it attain its full, unspoiled mature shape.

Mature height: 25m

 

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (75 seeds approx.)

Genus

Cedrus

Family

Pinaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreeen

Requires

sun

You may also like…