Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Broadleaves > Japanese Barberry

Latin Name: Berberis thunbergii
Forestart Reference: BETHU1

A small deciduous shrub of an extremely compact nature. It's autumn colours are outstanding together with its bright red berries. Late in spring it bears pale yellow flowers tinged with red.

Common name: Japanese Barberry.
Native: Japan
Provenance: Germany
Size and spread (10 years): 1.5m x 2m
Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 20 weeks stratification.
Germinal seeds / kg: 50000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Most soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 2m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.