Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Alder / Common Alder

Latin Name: Alnus glutinosa
Forestart Reference: ALGLU1

A small bushy tree that produces pretty yellow catkins in spring. Its shiny green leaves are retained late into the autumn. It has an attractive smooth dark grey bark.

Common name: Common Alder.
Native: Western Asia, Europe, North Africa.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 9m x 5m
Treatment required: Requires pre chill.
Germinal seeds / kg: 380,000
Ideal sowing period: Spring
Soil conditions: Particularly suited to wet sites and will tolerate soils overlying chalk.
Planting instructions: Root nodules fix nitrogen from the air making Alder a good colonising tree for reclaiming poor soils e.g industrial waste lands.
Mature height: 25m

Availability: In stock now

Select Options

5gm

size

Quantity:
 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2017 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.