Shop > Tree & Shrub Seed > Hedging > Horse Chestnut

Latin Name: Aesculus hippocastanum
Forestart Reference: AEHIP1

A beautiful large flowering tree. The white flowers with a yellow central blotch form stout pyramids which look highly attractive in their upright position. The seeds or conkers as they are known are popular with children in Europe for games.

Common name: Common Horse Chestnut.
Native: Greece and Albania.
Provenance: UK
Size and spread (10 years): 9m x 5m
Treatment required: Not dormant.
Germinal seeds / kg: 90
Ideal sowing period: Autumn or Spring.
Soil conditions: All soils.
Planting instructions:
Mature height: 30m

Availability: Currently out of stock

 
 
Worldpay Payments by WorldPay - All major cards accepted
©2007-2018 Forestart. Terms & Conditions. Web Design by Source.