Sweet Chestnut

Castanea sativa

£4.00£8.75 inc. VAT

Sweet Chestnut is a large, beautiful, quick growing tree. It is often found in parkland as a specimen tree with a smooth grey bark and long dark green toothed leaves which contrast with the long, yellowish spring catkins. Sweet Chestnut produces nuts in warm summers. Eventually, the bark becomes ridged and twisted, giving a spiral pattern up the trunk.

Earn up to 9 Points.

SKU: casat1 Category:

Description

Castanea sativa

Common name: Sweet Chestnut.

Native: Southern Europe, North Africa and Asia Minor.

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 8m x 4m

Treatment required: Not dormant.

Seeds / kg: 150

Ideal sowing period: Autumn or Spring.

Soil conditions: Drought resistant and thrives on well drained soils but not on shallow chalk.

Planting instructions: young trees need some protection from freezing winds. Prefers warm spots.

Mature height: 30m x 15m

Additional information

Weight 250.00 g
Genus

Castanea

Size

Mini Seed Pack (20 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (50 seeds approx.)

Family

Fagaceae

Colour

green

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

autumn foliage, flowers, fruit

Wildlife

yes

Requires

part shade, sun