Turkish Hazel Seed

Corylus colurna

£3.50£6.50 inc. VAT

Turkish Hazel is a remarkable deciduous tree with a striking symmetrical, pyramidal form. The corky, deeply fissured bark is also an attractive feature. It is the only hazel with a single straight trunk rather than being multi-stemmed. It doesn’t coppice like the European Hazel.

Earn up to 7 Points.

SKU: cocol1 Category:

Description

Corylus colurna

Common name: Turkish Hazel.

Native: South-eastern Europe, Western Asia.

Provenance: Hungary

Size and spread (10 years): 6m x 3m

Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 16 weeks stratification.

Seeds / kg: 500

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Tolerates most soils.

Planting instructions: An open site so the tree can develop  it’s proper, almost symmetrical shape.

Mature height: 20m x 10m

Additional information

Weight 100.00 g
Genus

Corylus

Size

Mini seed pack (25 seeds approx), Seed Pack (50 seeds approx.)

Family

Betulacea

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

You may also like…