Spreading Cotoneaster Seed

Cotoneaster divaricatus

£2.50 inc. VAT

This Spreading Cotoneaster is rangey medium sized deciduous shrub with a most reliable foliage and fruiting habit. The berries which arise from rosy red flowers are themselves a deep ruby red colour. Makes a low informal hedge and can be pruned.

Earn up to 3 Points.

SKU: codiv1 Categories: ,

Description

Cotoneaster divaricatus

Common name: Spreading Cotoneaster.

Native: Western China.

Provenance: Germany

Size and spread (10 years): 2m x 3m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification.

Seeds / kg:  c. 51500;  82%viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Adaptable to most soils.

Planting instructions: sun or semi-shade

Mature height: 2m x 3m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

5gm seed pack (200 seeds approx.)

Genus

Cotoneaster

Family

Rosaceae

Flowering Month

May

Colour

pink, white

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

autumn foliage, flowers, fruit

Wildlife

yes

Requires

shade, sun