Spindle Tree Seed

Euonymus europaeus

£5.00 inc. VAT

Spindle is a vigorous deciduous shrub or small multi-stemmed tree. It gives an outstandingly brilliant autumn display of red seed capsules. The capsules open to reveal spectacular bright orange seeds. It grows especially well on chalky soils and its wood was used for making spindles for spinning and tool handles. The berries are poisonous and incredibly bitter tasting.

 

Earn up to 5 Points.

SKU: eueur1 Categories: ,

Description

Euonymus europaeus

Common name: Spindle Tree.

Native: Europe, West Asia.

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 2m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification.

Germinal seeds / kg: 11800

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils but thrives on soils overlying chalk.

Planting instructions: Fast growing and twiggy. Good in a native mixed hedge.

Mature height: 3m x 2m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Euonymus

Size

5gm seed pack (50 seeds approx.)

Family

Celastraceae

Flowering Month

May, June

Colour

green

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

autumn foliage, fruit

Requires

part shade, sun