Small Leaved Lime Seed

Tilia cordata

£4.20

Small Leaved Lime is a  medium sized deciduous tree with heart shaped 5 to 8cm glossy dark green long leaves which are pale on the underside. The sweetly scented, ivory flower clusters appear in the latter half of the summer and are usually covered in bees. The trees can quite often be smelt and heard before being seen!

Clear

Earn up to 4 Points.

SKU: ticor1 Category:

Description

Tilia cordata

Common name: Small Leaved Lime.

Native: Europe

Provenance: Poland

Size and spread (10 years): 8m x 5m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification.

Germinal seeds / kg: 20000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils but not extremely wet or dry soils.

Planting instructions:

Mature height: 30m x 12m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Tilia

Size

5gm pack (100 seeds approx.)

Family

Malvaceae

Flowering Month

June

Colour

cream

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

scent

Wildlife

yes