Shining Gum Seed

Eucalyptus nitens

£6.00 inc. VAT

Shining Gum, Eucalyptus nitens makes a small tree in cooler climates with good young vigour. It has a jungly exotic appearance and the young growth stems are almost square. This tree makes a striking container plant and has some hardiness but requires a very sheltered position. Can be trimmed, but generally carefree. Doesn’t like being coppiced. Useful for floristry.

Earn up to 6 Points.

SKU: eunit1 Categories: ,

Description

Eucalyptus nitens

Common name: Shining Gum.

Native: New South Wales, Victoria.

Provenance: Australia

Size and spread (10 years): 6m

Treatment required: Requires pre chill.    3-4 weeks cold moist followed by 21degC for sowing

Germinal seeds / kg: 400000

Ideal sowing period: Spring / Early Summer.  surface sow

Soil conditions: Tolerates most soils.

Planting instructions: Young trees are more susceptible to cold than older ones.

Mature height: 20m +

Additional information

Weight 1.00 g
Genus

Eucalyptus

Size

mini seed pack(approx 85seed), Seed Pack (850 seeds approx.)

Family

Myrtaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen

Interest

aromatic, bark, foliage

Requires

sun

You may also like…