Cider Gum Seed

Eucalyptus gunnii

£5.00£35.00 inc. VAT

Eucalyptus or Cider Gum the best known and hardiest Eucalyptus in cultivation. Its evergreen juvenile leaves are rounded and an outstanding silver blue, much used in floristry. As they mature the leaves become sickle shaped. It can be allowed to develop into a specimen tree, pruned to bush size or coppiced. After pruning, the foliage will grow as juvenile again. Very fast growing. Unlike many Eucalypts, the bark tends to be smooth, not flakey. Flowers are creamy white, on and off through the season. Scented oils are released from crushed or burning leaves and are used as an antiseptic and to treat respiratory problems.

 

Clear

Earn up to 35 Points.

SKU: eugun1 Categories: ,

Description

Eucalyptus gunnii

Common name: Cider Gum.

Native: Tasmania

Provenance: Australia

Size and spread (10 years): 6m x 4m

Treatment required: Requires pre chill.

Seeds / kg:  c. 1,600,000    88% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils; not very tolerant of high ph (alkaline) soils.

Planting instructions: some shelter when the plant is young. Full sun or semi-shade.

Mature height: 20m+

Additional information

Weight 1.00 g
Genus

Eucalyptus

Size

Mini Pack (100 seeds approx.), 1 gm Pack (1000 seeds approx.)

Family

Myrtaceae

Flowering Month

February

Colour

cream

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

evergreen

Interest

flowers, foliage

Requires

sun