Scarlet Oak Seed

Quercus coccinea

£3.00£25.00 inc. VAT

Scarlet Oak is a large deciduous tree with dark green deeply lobed leaves which in autumn turn a glowing scarlet. A fantastic tree for autumn colour especially if challenged by cold weather during autumn. It requires a lime free soil.

Earn up to 25 Points.

SKU: qucoc1 Category:

Description

Quercus coccinea

Common name: Scarlet Oak.

Native: South-east Canada and north-east USA.

Provenance: USA

Size and spread (10 years): 10m x 5m

Treatment required: Not dormant.

Germinal seeds / kg: 180

Ideal sowing period: Autumn or Spring.

Soil conditions: Most lime free soils.

Planting instructions: an open position is better.

Mature height: 25m x 15m

Additional information

Weight 200.00 g
Size

Mini Seed Pack (5 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (54 seeds approx.)

Genus

Quercus

Family

Fagaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Wildlife

yes

You may also like…