Red / Canadian Maple Seed

Acer rubrum

£3.50 inc. VAT

Red or Canadian Maple is a large deciduous tree with dark green upper leaf surfaces, bluish underneath. It takes on autumn colour of scarlet red early in the season and can be quite outstanding. In spring the flowers appear before the leaves and are pinkish red giving this tree 2 seasons of interest. Needs space to grow and has quite a shallow root run so thrives in a moist soil

Earn up to 4 Points.

SKU: acrub1 Categories: ,

Description

Acer rubrum

Common name: Red or Canadian Maple.

Native: Eastern North America.

Provenance: USA

Size and spread (10 years): 7m

Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires up to 10 weeks stratification.

Seeds / kg:   c. 58,000;    66%viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils but does not colour well on chalk. Prefers moist soils.

Planting instructions: Give space to let it develop a good round head. Can be pruned in late summer.

Mature height: 20m+

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Seed Pack (100 seeds approx.)

Genus

Acer

Family

Aceraceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

autumn foliage