False Acacia / Black Locust Tree Seed

Robinia pseudoacacia

£2.00

Robinia or False Acacia grows to be a large suckering tree with furrowed bark. The fragrant white flowers have a yellow base to the petal and attract bees in the early summer, Acacia honey is well known and very tasty! The tree has been used to stop soil erosion because of its tendency to sucker and the timber is also useful. Being leguminous means that the roots ‘fix’ nitrogen from the air into the soil which is a useful trait, helping soil nutrition

Clear

Earn up to 2 Points.

SKU: ropse1 Category:

Description

Robinia pseudacacia

Common name: False Acacia / Black Locust Tree.

Native: Eastern USA

Provenance: Germany

Size and spread (10 years): 7m

Treatment required: Leguminous, may require scarification or soaking in water.

Seeds / kg: c. 47,200      98% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most well drained soils. Not a good competitor with other species.

Planting instructions:

Mature height: 25m

Illegal to plant or otherwise cause to grow in the wild. Defra/Natural England Environmental Protection Act

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Genus

Robinia

Size

Seed Pack (150 seeds approx.), 5gm pack approx 150 seeds

Family

Leguminosae

Flowering Month

June

Colour

cream

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

fragrant

Requires

sun