Red Leafed Rose Seed

Rosa rubrifolia / glauca

£2.50 inc. VAT

A medium sized deciduous shrub with reddish almost thornless stems. The attractive leaves have a greyish burgundy tinge. The single flowers are pink and give rise to the ovoid dark red hips. Remove some older stems down to soil level in the late autumn or spring to rejuvenate. This shrub makes a good backdrop to any border, especially herbaceous. It arches gracefully, if allowed to making an elegant shape. Carefree and easy

Earn up to 3 Points.

SKU: rorug1 Category:

Description

Rosa rubrifolia/glauca

Common name: Red Leafed Rose.

Native: Central and Southern Europe.

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 4m x 4m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 40 weeks stratification.

Seeds / kg:   c.71,500;  88% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Any moist soil.

Planting instructions: Sun or semi-shade

Mature height: 4m x 4m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

5gm pack (320 seeds approx.)

Genus

Rosa

Family

Rosaceae

Flowering Month

June

Colour

pink

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

flowers, foliage, fruit

Wildlife

yes

Requires

sun

You may also like…