Dog Rose Seed

Rosa canina

£2.00

The Dog Rose is a hedgerow shrub with an open growth habit and long, arching, prickly stems. It is often used in reclamation planting and for land stabilisation. In early summer it produces large scented flowers that vary from pink through to white. The rosehips are egg shaped and bright red providing autumn colour and food for wildlife. Packed with vitamin C , the hips in the form of a tea have been used to treat kidney problems.  The national flower of Romania

Clear

Earn up to 2 Points.

SKU: rocan1 Categories: ,

Description

Rosa canina

Common name: Dog Rose.

Native: Europe

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 4m x4m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification treatment.

Germinal seeds / kg: 42000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Thrives in most soils but prefers heavier ones.

Planting instructions: Sun or semi-shade. Good in mixed hedgerows or on meadow edges.

Mature height: 4m x 4m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Seed Pack (210 seeds approx.)

Genus

Rosa

Family

Rosaceae

Flowering Month

June, July

Colour

pink, white

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

berries, flowers

Wildlife

yes

Requires

sun

Native

yes