Norway Maple Seed

Acer platanoides

£3.50 inc. VAT

Norway Maple is a large fast growing tree with large 5 lobed leaves which turn bright yellow and occasionally red in autumn. Yellow flowers are borne on the bare stems in spring.

Earn up to 4 Points.

SKU: acpla1 Category:

Description

Acer platanoides

Common name: Norway Maple.

Native: Europe

Provenance: Romania

Size and spread (10 years): 9m x 3m

Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 12 weeks of treatment.

Seed / kg:      c. 7600;    71% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Excellent on all soils including chalk but not in waterlogged conditions.

Planting instructions: plant in sun for the best autumn colour

Mature height: 20m +

Additional information

Weight 20.00 g
Genus

Acer

Size

10gm seed pack (70 seeds approx.)

Family

Aceraceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

You may also like…