Mountain Ash / Rowan Seed

Sorbus aucuparia

£4.00 inc. VAT

The Rowan or Mountain Ash is a small deciduous tree with 11 to 19 sharp toothed leaflets per leaf. Creamy coloured plates of small flowers in early summer are followed by colourful bright red berries which form dense bunches in late summer. They are often eaten by blackbirds and thrushes. Foliage often colours well in the autumn. It is highly tolerant of extreme acidity and easy to grow, being tough and resiliant. Rowan-berry jelly is excellent with pheasant and other game. There is much folklore attached to this tree, including the ability to ward off witches! Excellent tree for a small garden, with 3 seasons of interest and insect friendly.

Earn up to 4 Points.

SKU: soauc1 Category:

Description

Sorbus aucuparia

Common name: Mountain Ash / Rowan.

Native: Europe

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 8m x 4m

Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 16 weeks stratification..

Seeds / kg:  c. 302,000 : 100% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils but not long lived on chalk.

Planting instructions: tolerates harsh environments, windswept mountainsides etc. A good pioneer, along with birch.

Mature height: 10m x 6m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

5gm seed pack (750 seeds approx.)

Genus

Sorbus

Family

Rosaceae

Flowering Month

May

Colour

cream

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Native

yes