Maidenhair Tree Seed

Ginkgo biloba

£5.00 inc. VAT

The Maidenhair is an ancient species of tree easily recognised by its unusual fan shaped leaves which develop a striking yellow colour in autumn. It was around when the dinosaurs roamed the earth and, although it doesn’t look like it, is classed a conifer.  The male and female flowers occur on different trees, so both are need to produce fruit. When produced, the berries are edible but smell dreadful! When young, the growing tip can be damaged by cold winds, so plant in a sheltered spot, in sun or semi-shade. Reported to have an effect on cognitive function if taken as a supplement(Chinese medicine), but there is no scientific evidence for this at present.

 

Earn up to 5 Points.

SKU: gibil1 Categories: , ,

Description

Ginkgo biloba

Common name: Maidenhair Tree.

Native: China

Provenance: China

Size and spread (10 years): 4m x 2m

Treatment required: Not dormant.

Seeds / kg:   c. 420 ;  88% viable

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils, tolerates pollution.

Planting instructions: Useful for being tall and narrow! Sheltered sites give better results.

Mature height: 30m

 

Additional information

Weight 30.00 g
Size

Seed Pack (15 seeds approx.)

Genus

Ginkgo

Family

Ginkgoaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

autmun floiage