Japanese Pagoda Tree Seed

Sophora japonica

£3.50

The Japanese Pagoda Tree is a medium sized round headed deciduous tree with large 30cm leaves made up of 9 to 15 leaflets. It casts only a light shade. On mature trees the creamy pea-like flowers form in large terminal clusters in late summer and autumn. Bee friendly. The long seed pods are persistent.

Clear

Earn up to 4 Points.

SKU: sojap1 Category:

Description

Sophora japonica

Common name: Japanese Pagoda Tree.

Native: China

Provenance: Germany

Size and spread (10 years): 4.5m x3.5m

Treatment required: Leguminous, may require scarification or soaking in water.

Germinal seeds / kg: 4000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Any well drained fertile soil.

Planting instructions: Needs a sheltered, sunny  spot, by a wall or similar. In south or south-west UK it can be grown in the open.

Mature height: 30m x 20m

Additional information

Weight 10.00 g
Genus

Sophora

Size

Seed Pack (40 seeds approx.)

Family

Leguminosae

Flowering Month

September

Colour

cream

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

flowers

Requires

part shade