Japanese Flowering Quince

Chaenomeles lagenaria

£1.45

Japanese Quince is a beautiful and early flowering (February to June) shrub. It is often used for Bonsai as its small bright orange flowers are shown off to marvellous effect. It is very similar to ‘Japonica’ (C. japonica,) but grows larger. In mild winters it retains some leaves. The stems are thorny and straggly but it can be pruned.  It is probably best grown trained against a wall. There are a number of named varieties with flowers varying from red to pale pink and white.

Clear

Earn up to 1 Point.

SKU: chlag1 Categories: , ,

Description

Chaenomeles speciosa/lagenaria

Common name: Japanese Flowering Quince.

Native: Japan

Provenance: Germany

Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 3m

Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 18 weeks stratification treatment.

Germinal seeds / kg: 20000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Requires a well drained soil.

Planting instructions:

Mature height: 3m x 5m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Seed Pack (50 seeds approx.)

Genus

Chaenomeles

Family

Rosaceae

Flowering Month

March, April

Colour

pink, red

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

flowers, fruit

Wildlife

yes

Requires

shade