Gagnepain’s Barberry Seed

Berberis gagnepainii

£2.00£6.75

A small evergreen shrub that forms an impenetrable thicket making it ideal for hedges. The yellow flowers are borne in clusters of 6 or 12, in early summer, which give rise to black berries with a bluish bloom. Tolerant of most conditions.

Clear

Earn up to 7 Points.

SKU: begag1 Categories: , ,

Description

Berberis gagnepanii

Common name: Gagnepain’s Barberry.

Native: Western China.

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 2m x 2m

Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 20 weeks stratification.

Germinal seeds / kg: 50000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Tolerates all soils, moist or dry.

Planting instructions: full sun or semi shade

Mature height: 2m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Mini Seed Pack (25 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (250 seeds approx.)

Genus

Berberis

Family

Berberidaceae

Flowering Month

April, May

Colour

yellow

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

evergreen

Requires

shade, sun

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Gagnepain’s Barberry Seed”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *