Diel’s Cotoneaster Seed

Cotoneaster dielsianus

£2.75

Diel’s is an evergreen cotoneaster with small ovate leaves and red fruit. Can be pruned to make a neater shape, but a hardy and useful filler. The tiny flowers are attractive to bees in the summer.

Clear

Earn up to 3 Points.

SKU: codie1 Categories: , ,

Description

Cotoneaster dielsianus

Common name: Diel’s Cotoneaster.

Native: China

Provenance: unknown

Size and spread (10 years): 3m x 2.5m

Treatment required: Deeply dormant requires 39 weeks stratification treatment.

Germinal seeds / kg: 90000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Any soil.

Planting instructions: Plant in sun or semi shade. A useful filler, and birds will eventually eat the berries

Mature height: 3m x 3m

Additional information

Weight 5.00 g
Size

Seed Pack (450 seeds approx.)

Genus

Cotoneaster

Family

Rosaceae

Flowering Month

May

Colour

pink, white

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

shrub

Evergreen

evergreeen

Interest

autumn foliage, berries, flowers

Wildlife

yes

Requires

part shade, sun

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Diel’s Cotoneaster Seed”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *