Copper Beech Seed

Fagus sylvatica atropurpureum

£4.00

The Copper Beech is an outstandingly beautiful deciduous tree. This deep purple leaved form of beech is usually grown from seed. The purple plants are then selected from the 50%  that show the purple form. Can be trimmed to form a superb neat hedge. It keeps the crisp dead leaves on the branches until new leaves start to appear in the spring. The copper-brown coloured seeds are encased in hard prickly ‘masts’  Quite shallow rooted, so best to be grown where not exposed to high winds.

Clear

Earn up to 4 Points.

SKU: fasylp1 Categories: ,

Description

Fagus sylvatica atropurpurea

Common name: Copper Beech.

Native: Europe

Provenance: UK

Size and spread (10 years): 8m x 4m

Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 12 weeks cold, moist stratification treatment.

Germinal seeds / kg: 3000

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Any well drained soil. Dislikes waterlogging

Planting instructions: Needs an open  space to show it’s full potential. Good as hedging and lovely when mixed with green beech.

Mature height: 25m x 18m

Additional information

Weight 10.00 g
Genus

Fagus

Size

Seed Pack (30 seeds approx.)

Family

Fagaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

foliage

Native

yes