Black Walnut Seed

Juglans nigra

£6.00

Juglans nigra is a  large fast growing tree with a deeply furrowed bark and large leaves. It is architectural and a great specimen tree.The fruits are usually in pairs and are large and round.The flesh round the nut  stains fingers yellow and smells pleasently of citrus. Black Walnut is prized timber for cabinet making and wood turning, since it works easily and has a good grain, glues and polishes well and is highly durable.

Clear

Earn up to 6 Points.

SKU: junig1 Category:

Description

Juglans nigra

Common name: Black Walnut.

Native: Eastern and Central USA.

Provenance: Hungary

Size and spread (10 years): 5m x 2m

Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 16 weeks stratification treatment.

Germinal seeds / kg: 50

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Fertile moist soils

Planting instructions: Full sun and a warm spot for best fruiting.

Mature height: 30m

Additional information

Weight 500.00 g
Size

Seed Pack (30 seeds approx.)

Genus

Juglans

Family

Juglandaceae

Flowering Month

April

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

aromatic, nuts

Wildlife

yes

You may also like…