Common Walnut Seed

Juglans regia

£5.00£9.50

Common Walnut is a slow growing medium sized tree with a rounded head, and it is not very common! It’s deciduous leaves have lots of leaflets a bit like Ash, but bigger. It produces very valuable wood and the walnut nut. For pickled walnut, the aromatic fruit need to be collected in late June before the inner shell is formed, and whilst the fleshy outer part is green and quite soft. Myths abound about Walnut which is supposed to be The Witches’ Tree, maybe because the branches look sturdy but are, in fact, hollow. Beating the trunk in the winter with sticks is rumoured to increase the walnut crop!

 

Clear

Earn up to 10 Points.

SKU: jureg1 Category:

Description

Juglans regia

Common name: Common Walnut.

Native: South-east Europe, Himalayas, China.

Provenance: UK (Kent)

Size and spread (10 years): 5m x 2m

Treatment required: Mildly dormant requires 16 weeks stratification.

Germinal seeds / kg: 90

Ideal sowing period: Spring

Soil conditions: Most soils.

Planting instructions: an open aspect with plenty of space. Shelter from cold winds

Mature height: 15m x 15m

Additional information

Weight 1000.00 g
Size

Mini Seed Pack (10 seeds approx.), Seed Pack (30 seeds approx.)

Genus

Juglans

Family

Juglandaceae

Hardiness

Hardy

Life Cycle

tree

Evergreen

deciduous

Interest

nuts